Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Zeus - IMO 8517384

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Watch1Foy2 [View profile]Title:Atlantic ZeusAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
One of the first shipments of coal from Vysotsk to arrive at the Port of Blyth after the agreement signed in June 2006 with a major energy group for the importation of industrial steaming coal.

One year on and over a million tonnes have been discharged and delivered via the new rail link to customers.

Now renamed Atlantic ID

Year of Build 1986
LR/IMO Ship No. 8517384
MMSI No. 372362000
Call Sign 3EIP9

Gross 17,264
Net 9,525
Deadweight 26,842
Formula Deadweight 26,183
Tug Yarm Cross forward and the Rowangarth aft....The Ports Harbour tug, Blyth Endeavour can be seen following astern
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosphorus Queen
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Id (Until 2009 Jul)
- Atlantic Zeus (Until 2006 Dec)
- Oriente Hope (Until 2003 Jul)
- Hummingbird (Until 1990 Apr)
- Honan Star (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,264 tons
Summer DWT:27,167 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© fran-tgn
© Mick Warrick
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Watch1Foy2 on Jul 04, 2008 09:38 (9 years ago)
Thank you M. Kronja


Milko Kronja on Sep 11, 2007 02:51 (10 years ago)
Nice pic.

Regards - M. Kronja
Watch1Foy2 on Jun 26, 2007 20:13 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve

You would not believe the heat that day....... i think it was the hottest day we had in June, touched 30' if I remember :-)

It took me about 20 min's to make my way to the top then I had to fight my way through swarm's of little black flies who seemed to take a liking to my high Viz safety gear :-o


Guest on Jun 26, 2007 19:06 (10 years ago)
Hi W1F2

Fantastic shot from your perch high above the Port of Blyth - Great panorama to boot - lovely clear day, hard to remember when we last had one like that :lol:


Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,144 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!