ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC ZEUS - IMO 8517384

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Watch1Foy2 [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC ZEUSAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8517384Hits:839
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
One of the first shipments of coal from Vysotsk to arrive at the Port of Blyth after the agreement signed in June 2006 with a major energy group for the importation of industrial coal.

one year on and over a million tonnes have been discharged and delivered via the new rail link to customers.

Tug Yarm Cross forward and the Rowangarth aft

Shiptype Bulk Carrier


Year of Build 1986
LR/IMO Ship No. 8517384
MMSI No. 372362000
Call Sign 3EIP9

Gross 17,264
Net 9,525
Deadweight 26,842
CGT 0
Formula Deadweight 26,183
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosphorus Queen
IMO:8517384
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372362000
Callsign:3EIP9
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Id (Until 2009 Jul)
- Atlantic Zeus (Until 2006 Dec)
- Oriente Hope (Until 2003 Jul)
- Hummingbird (Until 1990 Apr)
- Honan Star (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,264 tons
Summer DWT:27,167 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOSPHORUS QUEEN
© fran-tgn
BOSPHORUS QUEEN
© Mick Warrick
BOSPHORUS QUEEN
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 26, 2007 19:13 (11 years ago)
Hi Stgumps

The irony is the fact that the UK can buy coal from the likes of Poland cheaper than it was costing to mine it here. However the coal seams are still there and as a reserve can be mined by future technology. "Money in the Bank" :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Watch1Foy2 on Jun 26, 2007 16:42 (11 years ago)
Its very ironic.............when you think the main "seems" from Bates went away to the south east, so as your looking at the photo it would put them straight under the Vessels keel.
stumps on Jun 26, 2007 11:45 (11 years ago)
Somewhat ironic when you think one of the finest seems of coal lies under the sea not far from Blyth ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!