ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK SOFIA - IMO 9308637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MS3866 [View profile]Title:MAERSK SOFIAAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:9308637Hits:1,127
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Taken at Kure on June 16th.
She has already left the shipyard to
enter the AE-8 loop.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Sofia
IMO:9308637
Flag:Luxembourg
MMSI:253298000
Callsign:LXNQ
Former name(s):
- Menotti Star (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:93,511 tons
Summer DWT:97,549 tons
Length:335 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°14’43.64” N, 114°7’10.58” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 132° (130°)
Destination:
Location:My Tpp
Arrival:13th Oct 2018
23:00:05 UTC
Last update:
15 minutes 32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 22:00:58 UTCUs Bal
2018 September 6th, 18:00:59 UTCUs Nwk
2018 July 28th, 19:45:28 UTCSg Ppt
2018 July 12th, 19:00:48 UTCEg Suz
2018 July 12th, 19:00:18 UTCEg Suz
2018 July 12th, 19:00:11 UTCEg Su[ick,usa
2018 June 26th, 13:30:12 UTCUs Bal
2018 June 22nd, 16:00:56 UTCUs Nwk
2018 May 22nd, 12:00:44 UTCCn Nbo
2018 May 17th, 05:00:35 UTCCn Shk
More Of This Ship
MAERSK SOFIA
© Frank Joniak
MAERSK SOFIA
© Frank Joniak
MAERSK SOFIA
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Jun 26, 2007 01:20 (11 years ago)
Nice picture, i like the colors.
Thanks for posting
Regards
Martin
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 25, 2007 23:47 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this new Maersk Line vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!