ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARONIA - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:CARONIAAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:945
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
In 2003 in Kiel-Canal

Cunard Line, Nassau, Bahamas
*1973 Swan Hunter Shipbuilders, Wallsend (#39) as Vistafjord

L: 191.09m B: 25.00m D:8.20m
GT: 24,292 TDW: 5,954to.
2 Sulzer 9RD68 17,650 kW 20.0kn
Pax: 500 (max 670)

Sold to Saga Shipping Co Ltd, Nassau in 2004 and renamed SAGA RUBY
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 04, 2007 21:11 (11 years ago)
that is the moast beautiful ship than her sisters.. and even more beautiful in Cunard colors..
nice pic.
regards Shipbuild
Guest on Jul 04, 2007 21:09 (11 years ago)
that is the moast beautiful ship than her sisters.. and even more beautiful in Cunard colors..
nice pic.
regards Shipbuild
Guest on Jun 26, 2007 22:08 (11 years ago)
nice photo for a wonderful ship.

best regards.

Berta :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!