ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Segovia Carrier - IMO 7707877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:Segovia CarrierAdded:Jun 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7707877Hits:753
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Segovia Carrier - one of my Favourites, buld in 1980 by Gotaverken Sweden as Winter Sea for Salen Reederei, pictured on the River Elbe on 06.05.07 when she runs for Hamburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Segovia Carrier
IMO:7707877
Former name(s):
- Winter Sea (Until 1999 Dec)
- Zenit Sea (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:15,834 tons
Summer DWT:15,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINTER SEA
© Mike Griffiths
SEGOVIA CARRIER
© Tim Becker
WINTER SEA
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tore Lundgren on Jun 28, 2007 07:50 (11 years ago)
Hi guys. The spring and winter class vessels from Salen was a lovely sight at sea, and it still is. Unfortunately these pieces of art are vanishing species. Like the Salen company - I believe they were (maybe) the biggest company within the cool carrier segment -and were hit by bankruptcy. What hit them so hard? ordering to many vessels?
Tore
Andreas Schlatterer on Jun 27, 2007 10:23 (11 years ago)
You are right Fairfield
I didnīt say that but the Snows are like you say one of the beauties which are getting more and more rare. I got one last year in the Schelde. was real good, not the perfect pic, but good thoughts
best regards
capesize
Paul Strathdee on Jun 27, 2007 10:14 (11 years ago)
Not as nice as the SNOW boats, a bit square but impressive nevertheless. Have had a long career just like the SNOWS!! 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 753 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!