ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:1,041
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
ASTOR LEAVING SOUTHAMPTON APRIL 1984. (THIS IS MY ONLY PHOTOGRAPH EVER PUBLISHED - IT WAS A CENTERSPREAD IN SEA BREEZES) ON THE MAIDEN DEPARTURE FROM SOUTHAMPTON.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
15°24’45.85” N, 61°38’50.99” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.5kts, 157° (156°)
Destination:
Location:Castries
Arrival:7th Dec 2016
15:00:55 UTC
Last update:
1 day 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 7th, 15:00:55 UTCCastries
2016 November 13th, 07:00:35 UTCSanta Cruz Tenerif
2016 November 7th, 05:00:55 UTCSouthampton
2016 November 4th, 08:00:12 UTCLisbon
2016 October 23rd, 08:00:55 UTCFunchal
2016 October 19th, 04:00:26 UTCSouthampton
2016 October 16th, 10:00:49 UTCLeixoes
2016 October 15th, 12:30:27 UTCPortimao
2016 April 22nd, 04:00:58 UTCSouthampton
2016 April 15th, 05:05:27 UTCToulon
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© Cees Bustraan
SAGA PEARL II
© Cees Bustraan
SAGA PEARL II
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!