ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

L'ILE SOUS le VENT - IMO 8967424

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:L'ILE SOUS le VENTAdded:Jun 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8967424Hits:1,117
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
This vessel has an interesting history, and I've posted it for all our Canadian friends to see what McCleary's Spirit looked like before her conversion in 2001.

Built 1970 as the barge Nieuwport, she was renamed Seacat in 1978. In 1984 she was renamed Gato da Mar and converted to a floating fish farm at SIREN Shipyard, Le Havre. She arrived Falmouth, 26:03:1997 and was laid up at Tolverne, nr. Lamouth Creek, where the present photograph was taken.

In 1999 she was renamed Le Vent and on 15:09:1999 moved to County Wharf and thence to Dry Dock #2 Falmouth on 03:10:1999. On 06:10:1999 she left Falmouth under tow of the tug Ocean Wrestler, and arrived Canada, 15:11:1999

There she underwent a $15m conversion to a 6,554 gt tank barge and in 2001 emerged as McCleary's Spirit operated by McKeil Marine Ltd.

photo : 02:01:1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Mccleary's Spirit
IMO:8967424
Former name(s):
- L'ile Sous Le Vent (Until 2001)
- Gato Do Mar (Until 1989)
- Sea Cat (Until 1978)
- Nieuwpoort (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tank Barge
Gross tonnage:5,469 tons
Summer DWT:13,920 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIEUWPOORT
© maurice voss
McClearys Spirit
© Sam Draye
McClearys Spirit & William J Moore
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,117 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!