ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Omar - IMO 6708563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dragec [View profile]Title:OmarAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6708563Hits:1,547
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Omar 27.6.2007 Rijeka,Croatia
Imo no 6708563
Ex Eva Merethe 04, Heimglimt -99, Bergstraum -93, Reitan -74
Built by Ørens Mek Verksted,Trondheim (39) in 1966
Information added by Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Omar
IMO:6708563
Former name(s):
- Eva Merethe (Until 2004 Jun)
- Heimglimt (Until 1999 Aug)
- Bergstraum (Until 1993 Dec)
- Reitan (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:933 tons
Summer DWT:1,228 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERGSTRAUM
© Patrick Hill
Eva Merethe
© AndyCap
BERGSTRAUM
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Feb 07, 2008 21:25 (10 years ago)
You are correct about ship
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=239791
http://www.termaloma.com/sip523.html
Omar
Imo no 6708563
Trygve on Feb 03, 2008 18:55 (10 years ago)
Its the former EVA MERETHE (ex REITAN -74, BERGSTRAUM -93, HEIMGLIMT -99. Its built at Ørens MV, Trondheim, Norway in 1966.

According to my notes she was sold to unknown owners in the inner Mediterranean (north corean flag) and renamed OMAR 1.6.2004. That might still be her name on that nice photo.
Bjørn on Aug 19, 2007 18:42 (11 years ago)
This has to be EX. Eva Merethe imo 6708563 .
Build at Trondheim in Norway in 1966
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 07, 2007 06:42 (11 years ago)
Tomas you are right, this type of coaster was also used by the Norwegians. I remember a caoster called Nenny Cargo, I saw int he 70 ies.
Gerolf
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 06, 2007 11:42 (11 years ago)
Or one of the ones build in mandal norway. I bet she once had a name that began with "nenny".
Hehe!
TOMAS
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 30, 2007 06:57 (11 years ago)
I Dragec, it must be a former Danish coaster, built in the late 60s or early 70s, with gt. 299 (at that time). But there existed plety of them.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,547 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!