ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD ASIA - IMO 8915665

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD ASIAAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:April 30, 2001IMO:8915665Hits:945
Location:Tanjong Pagar, Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Singapore 30-4-2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Cashel
IMO:8915665
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Asia (Until 2014 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,508 tons
Summer DWT:50,620 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD ASIA
© Marcus-S
NEDLLOYD ASIA
© Viktor
NEDLLOYD ASIA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
geert mast on Feb 28, 2017 11:03 (2 months ago)
After 12 years of your question not answered: These ships were 'hatch-less' container ships, as those racks went all the way down to the ship's double bottom,the containers being stacked from that bottom up to 4 tiers above the main deck. Because the holds had no hatches, rainwater (and seawater) had free access to the bottom of the holds. Therefore the ships were equipped with powerful pumps to drain that water overboard.
Lanaud on Mar 26, 2005 16:52 (12 years ago)
Good day. Question here: Why would some container ships have those racks for the containers and others not? By choice or due to the seas the ship may encounter. I'm sure those would surely hold them better together but I'm just asking to know. Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!