ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONSTANCE N - IMO 8210211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CONSTANCE NAdded:Oct 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8210211Hits:552
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Europoort June 17th 2007.
Call Sign : A8GG4
Gross tonnage : 113272
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Built : 1983 by Kawasaki Heavy Ind., Ltd. Sakaide Shipyard Shipbuilding Company
Flag : Liberia
ex: Gargantua-05, Global Spriti-98,Chishirokawa Maru -93
Vessel Identification
Name:Constance N
IMO:8210211
Former name(s):
- Gargantua (Until 2005 Apr)
- Global Spirit (Until 1998 Jan)
- Chishirokawa Maru (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:113,272 tons
Summer DWT:224,666 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONSTANCE N
© Marcus-S
CONSTANCE N
© Marcus-S
GLOBAL SPIRIT
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jul 02, 2007 18:32 (11 years ago)
May be a bit of trouble with the draft on the Thames I think!!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jul 02, 2007 07:56 (11 years ago)
Lovely to see these huge ships Derek. I was thinking just the same thing as Ken, wishful thoughts :-D
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Jun 28, 2007 14:59 (11 years ago)
That would keep them in coal for a bit!!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 28, 2007 14:36 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Derek, imagine one of those at the Power Stn. !!

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 27, 2007 19:23 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much, considering the dull conditions
not to bad!
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on Jun 27, 2007 19:06 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Very nice picture of this big lady!

regards

2nd-mate
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!