ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SCOTLAND - IMO 8913461

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:MSC SCOTLANDAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8913461Hits:750
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
92 / 37,071gt / 47,120 dwt (LBR) [ucc]

owner : Alvey Marine Inc. (mgr : Goldenport Shipmanagement)
operator : MSC

built : Howaldswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH, yd # : 270
KL - 24:03:1992, L - 14:09:1992, D - 04:12:1992

ex - Bengal Sea - 06 (LBR)
- SCI Gaurav - 04
- German Senator - 02
- Choyang Volga - 98

photo : Terneuzen, 09:09:2006

This vessel had the smallest name I have ever seen on a vessel of this size. I assume she had just been renamed and a larger version of the name would be painted on in due course. (It was larger on the stern !!)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Scotland
IMO:8913461
Former name(s):
- Bengal Sea (Until 2006 Sep)
- Sci Gaurav (Until 2004 Mar)
- German Senator (Until 2002 Nov)
- Choyang Volga (Until 1998 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,071 tons
Summer DWT:47,120 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SCOTLAND
© Dennis Mortimer
MSC SCOTLAND
© Godra
MSC SCOTLAND
© Tykemariner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!