ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IKARIA - IMO 7926112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:2nd-mate [View profile]Title:IKARIAAdded:Jun 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:7926112Hits:2,334
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
At the Coenhaven Amsterdam, she will change her name to: GOVIND PRASAD at will sail under the Indian flag!

IMO number : 7926112
Name of ship : IKARIA
Call Sign : DYAA
Gross tonnage : 67713
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1981
Flag : Philippines
Vessel Identification
Name:Govind Prasad
IMO:7926112
Former name(s):
- Ikaria (Until 2007 Jun)
- Thalassini Avra (Until 1997 Jul)
- Kepwave (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:67,713 tons
Summer DWT:129,237 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IKARIA
© har
IKARIA
© Rogério Cordeiro
IKARIA
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Jul 25, 2007 13:19 (11 years ago)
MV GOVIND PRASAD.
= = = = = = = = = = = =
BUILT-25.6.1981
SDWT-129237MT,S/DRAFT-16.48M SW,
TYPE-SELF TRIMMING GEARLESS BULK CARRIER, LOA-263M,BEAM-42M, DEPTH MOULDED-22.8M, DIST:FWD-BRIDGE-222.5M BRIDGE-AFT-40.5M.
HOLDS/HATCHES-9/9,
TYPE OF HATCHCOVERS: MCGREGOR SIDEROLLING STEEL HC, HOLD VENTILATION-NATURAL, HATCH SIZES: NO.1-13.6M X 15.72M 2TO9-13.6M X 18.92M WL TO HATCH COAMING: FULL BALLAST-16.4M LIGHT BALLAST-17.8M, BUNKER CAPACITY-HO ABT 3250MT IFO & MDO ABT 240 MT, CONSTANTS IN METRIC TONNES-ABOUT 700 MT EXCL.FW, GRT-67713, NRT-40223, TPC-97.4MT, FWA-377MM, HOLD CBM: 1/13809.7, 2/16280.2, 3/16027, 4/15860.5, 5/16241.5, 6/16407.9, 7/16407.9, 8/16206.1, 9/14364.
HOLD DIMENSIONS(APPROX): HOLD1/17.85M X 23.19M, HOLDS2 TO 7/17.94M X 31.1M,
HOLD8/18.15M X 29.91M AND HOLD 9/18M X 21.15M..
ALL SPACE IS GUARANTEED SUITABLE FOR GRAB DISCHARGE..
SPEED AND CONS:
IN BALLAST ABOUT 43MT IFO 180 + 2.8MT MDO...LADEN ABOUT 46MTS IFO 180
+ 2.8 MTS MDO...
IN PORT IDLE:3.5MT MDO.
BUNKER QUALITY STD: ISO 8217: 1996ERME 25 + DMA..
UPTO MAX B/F FORCE 4,"SPEED IS GIVEN AS" ABOUT 11.5KNOTS (L)/ ABOUT 12.5KNOTS (B) VSL ALWAYS BURNS MDO IN CHANNELS, WHILST MANOUVERING
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,334 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!