ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DEFENDER - IMO 9131163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK DEFENDERAdded:Aug 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:9131163Hits:3,550
Location:Calais, France
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
MAERSK DEFENDER 5,035/1990 seen at Calais
Vessel Identification
Name:Emerald Sea
IMO:9131163
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314243000
Callsign:8PTY
Former name(s):
- Maersk Defender (Until 2006 Dec 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:6,388 tons
Summer DWT:8,450 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Emerald Sea
© VK74
EMERALD SEA
© tropic maritime images
EMERALD SEA
© George Brzezina
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 10, 2006 13:42 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend !

Port of Registry: Ebeltoft (Denmark (DIS))
Call Sign: OZKJ2
IMO: 9131163
Built by: Ulstein Verft AS - Ulsteinvik in 1996
Type: Cable-layer
DWT: 8,450
Owner/operator: AP Moller - Kobenhavn, Denmark - www.maersk.com
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!