ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUDACIA - IMO 9305130

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:AUDACIAAdded:Jun 28, 2007
Captured:June 17, 2007IMO:9305130Hits:1,703
Location:Botlek, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Rotterdam (Botlek) 17th June 2007.
Being converted into Pipe layer at the former Verolme yard.
ex Geeview-05, Ingrid Oldendorff-05
Originally a bulk cariier built in 2003 by Jiangnan shipyard, Shanghai,China
Vessel Identification
Name:Audacia
IMO:9305130
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371754000
Callsign:3EEB4
Former name(s):
- Geeview (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipe Layer
Gross tonnage:56,172 tons
Summer DWT:31,464 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°15’29.71” N, 3°22’48.09” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.7kts, 271° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam Mc
Arrival:10th Sep 2018
12:30:29 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 58 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 14:00:17 UTCRotterdam 2e Werkh.
2018 September 2nd, 01:00:32 UTCOffshore Schevenengn
2018 September 2nd, 01:00:25 UTCAnchor Spread 1.5cpa
2018 July 26th, 23:00:44 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 12th, 06:00:02 UTCHaifa Anchorage
2018 June 26th, 23:00:10 UTCOffshore Haifa
2018 April 5th, 03:00:32 UTCKeep 2nm Cpa
2018 April 5th, 03:00:12 UTCOffshore Haifa
2018 March 1st, 01:00:53 UTCKeep At Least 2nm
2018 March 1st, 01:00:52 UTCKeep At Least 2nm
More Of This Ship
AUDACIA
© Andreas Hoppe
Audacia
© Djinny
Audacia
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 30, 2007 22:22 (11 years ago)
Thanks james,
Glad you like the photo, a strange looking vessel indeed. I would like to see her in action, just to see how it's done!
regards
Derek
James D Paterson on Jun 30, 2007 18:27 (11 years ago)
Hi
Nice set of pictures.
Fantastic looking vessel.
But strange to see the ramp for the pipes coming from the bow.
She must run astern to lay pipe.
ALLSEAS must have researched the system.
Thanks for posting
DEREK SANDS on Jun 29, 2007 13:12 (11 years ago)
Me to!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 29, 2007 11:06 (11 years ago)
Very special one Derek.
I'm glad you spotted her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jun 29, 2007 06:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks Martin, glad you like it.
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jun 29, 2007 06:06 (11 years ago)
I agree that she certainly is strange looking.
Glad you like the photos, remember when she was first at the ship yard and the original funnel was on the dockside after it had been taken off!
regards
Derek
Martin Palardy on Jun 29, 2007 01:39 (11 years ago)
First time i see a ship like this! Good picture!
Regards
Martin
Pekka Laakso on Jun 29, 2007 00:01 (11 years ago)
She is certainly one of the most weird looking vessels of which have seen pics. Great batch, Derek!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!