Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEATA - IMO 7128368

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BEATAAdded:Jun 24, 2009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Mistley Quay Sept. 2003
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Beata (Until 2004)
- Gardsea (Until 2002 May)
- Ilse L (Until 1989)
- Hella (Until 1987)
- Gazelle (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,937 tons
Summer DWT:2,452 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© prieto
© prieto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Sep 23, 2006 18:12 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

another nice pic of your collection! BEATA as built in license from H. Peters by Schiffswerft Schell&Jöhnck.

rgds AJ

1971 Scheel & Jöhnk,Hamburg/461
Freighter 1937

GAZELLE-82, PR, Günther Graebe, Harald Winter, D;
Hella-87, PR Hella, W. Pape, Agathenburg, HH, D;
Ilse L-89, PR Ilse L (Leonhart & Sauermilch);
Gardsea-98, Gards Rederi AS, Lysaker,Tönsberg, Nor;
Beata-05, Sauda Bulk AS,Jarle Rasmussen, Alendal, Sv;
Nordland-, Eestinova OU, Sv;

2.452 tdw, 109 TEU, MaK, 1.250 kW, 12,5 kn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!