ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORCHID BAY - IMO 9287429

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ORCHID BAYAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9287429Hits:589
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Parkeston Quay (Harwich International) Oct 2003. Very difficult to get photos of bulkers here sun is wrong all day except very early in morning
Vessel Identification
Name:Genco Challenger
IMO:9287429
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477985300
Callsign:VRDK4
Former name(s):
- Orchid Bay (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,978 tons
Summer DWT:28,428 tons
Length:169 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°15’14.81” N, 131°52’9.58” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 160° (152°)
Destination:
Location:Saganoseki
Arrival:18th Feb 2018
10:00:34 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 16th, 08:00:06 UTCSaganoseki
2018 January 23rd, 12:20:42 UTCJiangyin
2017 December 12th, 17:00:55 UTCJakarta
2017 November 2nd, 09:00:42 UTCSingapore
2017 September 15th, 07:20:22 UTCDurban
2017 March 21st, 22:00:30 UTCNorfolk
2017 March 11th, 23:00:33 UTCWilmington
2017 February 8th, 10:00:30 UTCAmsterdam
2017 January 30th, 17:00:53 UTCTerneuzen
2017 January 12th, 06:00:27 UTCMurmansk
More Of This Ship
ORCHID BAY
© miraflores
ORCHID BAY
© miraflores
Genco Challenger
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!