ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BUFFALO - IMO 9313943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MAERSK BUFFALOAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313943Hits:1,536
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The all time largest containership called Finland (and Eastern Baltic) loading empties at Kotka, Finland on her maiden voyage on 28/06/2007. IMO: 9313943 Call Sign: MLEX8 Operator: Maersk Line, TEU: 4170-4300 according to different sources

Some underway pics follow later.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Istanbul
IMO:9313943
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219116000
Callsign:OXVE2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2012 Nov)
- Buffalo (Until 2012 Mar)
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2011 Feb)
- Maersk (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,701 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°34’49.48” N, 5°2’9.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.7kts, 240° (239°)
Destination:
Location:Debrv Beanr
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
15:00:26 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 15:00:26 UTCDebrv Beanr
2018 August 16th, 11:00:21 UTCDe Brv
2018 August 14th, 19:30:38 UTCNl Rtm
2018 August 12th, 19:00:10 UTCGb Fxt
2018 July 26th, 11:00:34 UTCIl Asd
2018 July 25th, 06:00:29 UTCCy Lms
2018 July 14th, 23:00:14 UTCBe Ant
2018 July 13th, 03:00:10 UTCDe Brv
2018 July 11th, 03:30:28 UTCNl Rot
2018 July 9th, 09:00:32 UTCGbfxt
More Of This Ship
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Marcus-S
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© LUC BARRY
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jun 30, 2007 13:45 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean! :-)
Dean Porter on Jun 30, 2007 04:22 (11 years ago)
Great shot.

Best Regards
Dean
Pekka Laakso on Jun 29, 2007 20:19 (11 years ago)
Kiitosta vaan. No, kyllä siellä taas löytyy jotain kuvattavaa.
Jukka Koskimies on Jun 29, 2007 15:35 (11 years ago)
Hienoja kuvia pitkä rivi! Ei täällä ollut ulos menemistä eilen... :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,536 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!