ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLODYMYR PROTSENKO - IMO 9137246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Eaton [View profile]Title:VOLODYMYR PROTSENKOAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9137246Hits:822
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Volodymyr Protsenko at Teignmouth 28th June 2007. Sorry about the equipment in front of the bow, but if I'd leant out from The Fish Quay any further it would have been an underwater shot!
Vessel Identification
Name:Nardis
IMO:9137246
Flag:Iran
MMSI:422914000
Callsign:EPAQ4
Former name(s):
- Ferdos (Until 2010 Aug)
- Volodymyr Protsenko (Until 2010 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,842 tons
Summer DWT:3,817 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bandar Anzali
Class society:Iranian Classification Society
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NARDIS
© Askar
NARDIS
© Askar
VOLODYMYR PROTSENKO
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Eaton on Jun 30, 2007 11:06 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks for taking the time to write - as always.
You're right about the name - I bet they said to one of the crew "you're not going ashore until you finish painting!" - quick job, upside down, leaning over the side! Let's face it, with a name like that, I'd get bored with painting....
Take care, mon ami
Regards
John :-)
John Eaton on Jun 30, 2007 11:03 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks for taking the time to write - as always.
You're right about the name - I bet they said to one of the crew "you're not going ashore until you finish painting!" - quick job, upside down, leaning over the side! Let's face it, with a name like that, I'd get bored with painting....
Take care, mon ami
Regards
John :-)
DEREK SANDS on Jun 29, 2007 15:58 (11 years ago)
Great shot John,
Not seen this one before.
What a pigs ear they have made of painting the name!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!