ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OTAPAN - IMO 6508561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:OTAPANAdded:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:6508561Hits:579
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
laid up Rotterdam (Waalhaven) 17th June 2007
Call Sign : XCPD
Gross tonnage : 15536
Type of ship : Chemical Tanker
Built:1965 by Verolme, Rozenburg
Flag : Mexico
ex Harry C. Webb-88
Vessel Identification
Name:Otapan
IMO:6508561
Former name(s):
- Harry C.webb (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:15,536 tons
Summer DWT:22,328 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HARRY C WEBB
© PWR
Otapan
© vovashap
Otapan
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jul 02, 2007 18:26 (11 years ago)
Hi 2nd-mate,
Glad you like the photo, I was grateful of a chance to photograph her. Had a look at your great photos of her too!
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on Jul 01, 2007 09:50 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Very nice picture of my 'girlfriend' the Otapan, she was in Amsterdam for around 7 years, then she was sold to Turkey with a export license of 1 ton Asbestos, but as it turned out some goverment official made a mistake and there turned out to be 77 ton asbestos on board. So she came back to Amsterdam. Then she towed her to het current berth in Rotterdam where the Asbestos is removed now. Most likely she will be sold as scrap to Turkey again! Got a lot of picture from her on this site under the 'Scrapyard ships'!

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=277748

regards

2nd-mae
DEREK SANDS on Jun 30, 2007 22:11 (11 years ago)
Yes Marie-Anne I was lucky.
Didi not even know she was there.
Imagine she will be scrapped eventually.
have slide of her in Antwerp as the Harry C. Webb somewhere, must dig it out some time!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 30, 2007 19:23 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

You got the famous Otapan.I heard she was recently moved from Amsterdam to Rottderdam. Who knows what is going to happen next to her.
Great photo by the way!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jun 30, 2007 17:12 (11 years ago)
Hi Arne,
Glad you like the photo,
Don't know how long she has been here as originally
was in Amsterdam.
regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Jun 29, 2007 21:43 (11 years ago)
Great pic of this old lady. Sadly she was sold for scrapping! :-(

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 579 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!