ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALVINIA - IMO 5308421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SALVINIAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:February 27, 1982IMO:5308421Hits:1,176
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
499 g.t. built in 1959 by Scheepsbouw Unie at Groningen.
Owner: International Negotiations Company Ltd. (Everett Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd., Dagenham), Georgetown, Cayman Islands.
Seen off Gravesend 27th February 1982.
Renamed: 84-Caribbean Bee I, 90-Katita, 90-Kitita, 92-Lynette H., 94-Corralillo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Corralillo
IMO:5308421
Former name(s):
- Kitita (Until 1991 Aug)
- Caribbean Bee I (Until 1990)
- Caribbean Bee 1 (Until 1990)
- Salvinia (Until 1984)
- Lynette H (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:493 tons
Summer DWT:942 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SALVINIA
© PWR
SALVINIA
© Leo Johannes
SALVINIA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
daijynx on Jun 12, 2012 20:09 (5 years ago)
I was lucky enough to spend some time on board I think it was in 1977. Mr Dunning from Baglan south Wales was Captain. When I was on board we carried Soya beans,Scrap metal and Grain,we went From London to Amsterdam on my first voyage.
edchurcher on Apr 30, 2012 21:15 (6 years ago)
5308421

Built: 1958 Scheepsbouw Unie Groningen (274)

For: H & K Pronk Groningen

GRT:493 NRT: 309 DWT: 942

62.01x 9.50x 3.50m

Brons 8 cyl 500HP 373Kw 10 knots

1976: SALVINIA International Negotiations Ltd Cayman Is

1984: CARRIBBEAN BEE 1 Cayman Is

1984: Re engined: 8Cyl Krupp-MaK 550hp 10 kn.

1987: CARRIBBEAN BEE 1 Honduras

1990: KATITA Honduras

1990: KITITA Honduras

1990: 9th March arrested in Florida suspected of drug smuggling

1992: LYNETTE H Honduras

1994: CORRALILLO Belize

1995: 29th March sunk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!