ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Utah - IMO 9221918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Darian Sclaunich [View profile]Title:UtahAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9221918Hits:2,004
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Preparing for lightering operations in the Galveston lightering area. Picture taken in 2003.


Name: Utah
Built: 01/2001
DWT: 299,325
Draft: 22.00
Builder: Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Mach., Ltd., GT: 157,814
LOA: 332.00/320.00
Beam: 58.00


Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Utah
IMO:9221918
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352584000
Callsign:3EPE3
Former name(s):
- Utah (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:157,814 tons
Summer DWT:299,497 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°35’2.35” S, 18°43’59.37” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 139° (135°)
Destination:
Location:For Orders
Arrival:26th Oct 2018
01:00:28 UTC
Last update:
12 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 25th, 23:00:51 UTCPh Btn
2018 June 19th, 12:00:23 UTCPjsb
2018 May 4th, 05:00:13 UTCYosu
2018 March 9th, 04:00:49 UTCOnsan S.korea
2018 January 16th, 15:00:02 UTCFor Orders
2017 December 9th, 10:00:14 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
BW Utah
© Pilot Frans
BW Utah
© Pilot Frans
BW Utah
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 04, 2008 06:22 (10 years ago)
Hello Darijan.
What a great shot of"Utah" you got here.
Plenty hits too.But not one singel comment.
What a shame.Well i give one.
A well done job darijan.And thanks for sharing this great shots with us.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Darian Sclaunich on Jun 29, 2007 21:14 (11 years ago)
I know you like VLCCs (as I do) we talked about VLCCs once :). The ones I'm posting now are my fathers. The ones before where mine...

Thanks again for your help ;)

Greetings...
Martin Palardy on Jun 29, 2007 21:13 (11 years ago)
Nice picture!
Regards
Martin
Mats on Jun 29, 2007 21:06 (11 years ago)
You're welcome. VLCCs are my favurite ships so I always enjoy your (or were they your father's?)great photos of such tankers being lightered. Hope you have more...

All the best from Oslo.
Darian Sclaunich on Jun 29, 2007 21:04 (11 years ago)
Thank you for this quick reply Matts!

Indeed this shot was taken in 2003. Thank you for reminding me of adding the year since I forgot to write it :-P.

Greetings
Mats on Jun 29, 2007 21:01 (11 years ago)
Grat shot, Darijan!

Her details can be found HERE. Since your picture they have painted her in the green colour that Bergesen Worldwide got from the Bergesen ships.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!