ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S.A. WINTERBERG - IMO 7422192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:S.A. WINTERBERGAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:October 11, 1981IMO:7422192Hits:1,184
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
53,050 g.t. built in 1978 by L'Atlantique, St. Nazaire.
Owner: South African Marine Corporation Ltd., Cape Town.
Seen arriving Tilbury on 11th October 1981.
Renamed: 92-Transvaal, 95-S.A. Winterberg.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilmington
IMO:7422192
Former name(s):
- S.a.winterberg (Until 2008 Jan)
- Transvaal (Until 1995 Nov)
- S.a.winterberg (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,615 tons
Summer DWT:50,819 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Marius Esman
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Marius Esman
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 29, 2007 21:49 (11 years ago)
Thanks Stan,
these were indeed the biggest container ships we had seen on the Thames at the time, along with some Mitsui OSK Lines ships... diverted due to industrial action at Southampton. Seeing two passing each other caused a bit of excitement at the time :-)
Regards
John J.
Stan Muller on Jun 29, 2007 21:32 (11 years ago)
Massive ship!
She looks like she could last forever.
thanks for posting
rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,184 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!