ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

St Andrews - IMO 5172846

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:St AndrewsAdded:Aug 19, 2009
Captured:October 17, 1981IMO:5172846Hits:1,028
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
437 g.t. buil in 1961.
Owner: Usborne & Son (London) Ltd., London.
Manager: G.T. Gillie & Blair Ltd., Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen inbound at Tilbury in poor weather with Elder Dempster's Sokoto sailing outbound on 17th October 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pharos Ch
IMO:5172846
Former name(s):
- Andrews (Until 1989)
- Terense 1 (Until 1989)
- St.andrews (Until 1988)
- Terense 1 (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:436 tons
Summer DWT:732 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ST ANDREWS
© Bob Scott
ST ANDREWS
© Pieter Inpyn
St Andrews
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jun 30, 2007 11:07 (10 years ago)
Hi John,

great pic of this old Sietas-coaster. Her sister UWE was sold to british owners, too. UWE was renamed GANTON.

1961-1992 Sietas,Hamburg/441
IMO: 5172846
GT: 436
TDW: 732 tdw
Deutz, 268 kW, 9 kn;

JOHANNE-72, Kapt. H. Poppen, HH, D;
St. Andrews-88, Concord Credit Ltd, Whitbury Sh;
Andrews-88, U. Eigner in Kingstown;
Terense I-89, U. Eigner, Sv;
Pharos Ch-92, Al Amir & Al Kanda, Uae>Kingstown, Sv;

End: 1992.12.22 sunk at Colombo during loading for Kuwait.

Thanks for sharing her!

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,028 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!