ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE HATTERAS - IMO 7035561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CAPE HATTERASAdded:Jun 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7035561Hits:655
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Moran Towing's CAPE HATTERAS as shown while assisting MSC roro ship BRITTIN on the Elizabeth River off Norfolk VA on May 29, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Hatteras
IMO:7035561
MMSI:367126590
Callsign:WX8505
Former name(s):
- Doris Moran (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:326 tons
Length:29 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°13’23.1” N, 77°57’17.45” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
000.2kts, 236°
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 December 21st, 08:00:24 UTCWilminton Nc
2012 December 21st, 08:00:12 UTCNorfolk Va
2011 November 21st, 14:00:08 UTCNorfolk
2011 November 20th, 08:00:00 UTCNew York
More Of This Ship
CAPE HATTERAS
© Steven Collingwood
CAPE HATTERAS
© Steven Collingwood
CAPE HATTERAS
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 30, 2007 14:10 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the extra info, Alain.
From 1970 to 1987, she wore the Curtis Bay Towing livery, white superstructure and funnel with blue diamond markings forward on the wheelhouse and stack.
TUGSPOTTERS.com | Alain Dooms on Jun 30, 2007 07:16 (11 years ago)
1967 DORIS MORAN, 1970 CAPE HATTERAS
(sisterships: DORIS MORAN, TERESA MORAN, JOAN MORAN, ELIZABETH MORAN)
Registered: IMO 7035561 /(USA)ON 507813
298 GRT, 9 NRT (326 GT, 97 NT), L33,53m(31,27), B8,69m(8,64), D4,719m(5,21) ((102'7")x(28'4")x15'5.3/4"(17'1"))
2 fpp, 2x diesel 2tew V16cyl GM La Grange type EMD 16-645-E6, 1950bhp-1434kW each (3900bhp-2868kW total)

DORIS MORAN
1967: Built by "Gulfport Shipbuilding Co" at Port Arthur, Tx. (USA) (YN 686)
1967: delivered to "Moran Towing of Virginia Inc" at Wilmington, Del. (USA)
1970: renamed CAPE HATTERAS
source: TUGSLIST | Piet van Damme

gr,
TUGSPOTTERS | Alain Dooms
www.tugspotters.com
info@tugspotters.com
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!