ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A.V. KASTNER - IMO 8605208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:A.V. KASTNERAdded:Jun 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:8605208Hits:1,221
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Gypsum Transportation Ltd's A.V. KASTNER as shown while inbound on the Elizabeth River off Norfolk on May 29, 2007.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Silica Ii
IMO:8605208
Flag:Panama
Callsign:3EZZ6
Former name(s):
- A.v.kastner (Until 2010 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,702 tons
Summer DWT:19,075 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A.V. KASTNER
© KPRonald
Silica II
© Vladimir Knyaz
Silica II
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 30, 2007 13:59 (11 years ago)
Right on!!!
If you want to see ships up close in the Norfolk area, you either need to have a boat or, if you don't own one, take a cruise on the VICTORY ROVER which I did 12 times during my two-week stay there.
Milind Balaji on Jun 30, 2007 03:02 (11 years ago)
Great picture Mark. She must have passed real close to you...I am guessing you were on the victory rover?

-Milind
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,221 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!