ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC URUGUAY - IMO 9122409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC URUGUAYAdded:Jan 27, 2008
Captured:June 30, 2007IMO:9122409Hits:602
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Marvalsa Terminal, Valencia Port on 30/06/2007.
Call Sign : V2ID
MMSI : 304375000
Gross tonnage : 29.115, DWT : 40.086
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Antigua & Barbuda
Dimensions : 195,74 x 32,30 x 12,50 m
TEU : 2.808, Reefer points : 285
Main engine : Sulzer 8RTA72U _ Bhp.: 32.522, Kw.: 23.920, Speed : 22 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 971
Name of ship : MSC URUGUAY, 2001/11.
Former names : Northern Virtue, 1996. Hyundai Majesty, 1996. Northern Virtue, 1999/08.
Later name : IMKE, 2013/04.
Broken Up since 09/05/2013 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 10.993
Vessel Identification
Name:Imke
IMO:9122409
Former name(s):
- Msc Uruguay (Until 2013 Apr)
- Northern Virtue (Until 2001 Nov)
- Hyundai Majesty (Until 1999 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,115 tons
Summer DWT:40,086 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC URUGUAY
© Joso
MSC URUGUAY
© Joso
MSC URUGUAY
© Joso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jun 30, 2007 14:52 (11 years ago)
Yes, white containers are reefers.
Most probably it is that many of them are empty.
Christian on Jun 30, 2007 09:49 (11 years ago)
Are that all FRIGO containers?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!