ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BUFFALO - IMO 9313943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MAERSK BUFFALOAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313943Hits:1,757
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Departing Kotka, Finland bound for Dunkerque on 28/06/2007. IMO: 9313943 Call Sign: MLEX8 Operator: Maersk Line, TEU: 4170-4300 according to different sources (or even more as she´s a MAERSK-ship).

She is all time largest containership loaded in the Eastern Baltic region. Before the largest were MAERSK JENAZ and already renamed MAERSK PERTH which called St. Petersburg earlier this year and in 2006. Before the largest containership called Finland were MAERSK VANCOUVER and her three sisters.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Istanbul
IMO:9313943
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219116000
Callsign:OXVE2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2012 Nov)
- Buffalo (Until 2012 Mar)
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2011 Feb)
- Maersk (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,701 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:13.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°54’1.94” N, 5°56’23.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 88° (90°)
Destination:
Location:Cy Lms
Arrival:25th Jul 2018
05:30:05 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 25th, 05:30:05 UTCCy Lms
2018 July 14th, 23:00:14 UTCBe Ant
2018 July 13th, 03:00:10 UTCDe Brv
2018 July 11th, 03:30:28 UTCNl Rot
2018 July 9th, 09:00:32 UTCGbfxt
2018 July 8th, 18:45:59 UTCGb Fxt
2018 June 15th, 13:00:15 UTCBe Anr
2018 June 7th, 17:00:28 UTCDebrv
2018 June 6th, 02:00:52 UTCNl Rtm
2018 June 4th, 15:00:44 UTCGb Fxt
More Of This Ship
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Marcus-S
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© LUC BARRY
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Sep 06, 2007 22:37 (10 years ago)
Many thanks you like it. Certainly hope to see more this kind of real containervessels here. :-)
Andrew McAlpine on Sep 11, 2007 23:01 (10 years ago)
SUPER shot of this vessel Pekka, a great catch its surprising how big the vessels are getting on all container trades now. hope there are more to come for you!


thanks for sharing

Best Regards
Andrew :-D
Pekka Laakso on Jul 04, 2007 17:48 (11 years ago)
Yeah, it was really a good luck! Thanks you liked the photo. :-)
Carl on Jul 04, 2007 07:43 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Nice series of pictures. Lucky of you to see her.

:-D
Pekka Laakso on Jul 03, 2007 17:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks John. She really made my dreams true!
John Jones on Jul 03, 2007 08:02 (11 years ago)
Superb shots of this one Pekka, a lovely one to catch at Kotka.
Regards
John J.
Pekka Laakso on Jul 01, 2007 00:23 (11 years ago)
Thanks you like them. It was lucky she managed to depart before it got too dark. Can just wish if more these kind of extra loads will come in the future, but certainly it looks rare. Also bet this vessel will never return here.
Pekka Laakso on Jul 01, 2007 00:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks Peter for your nice words. I agree Maersk has unique (nice) looking containervessels on their fleet.
Michael Brakhage on Jun 30, 2007 14:51 (11 years ago)
Great shots of this not ordinary vessel at your home area, Pekka.
Peter Karberg on Jun 30, 2007 13:55 (11 years ago)
Hello Pekka
Nice pics of this great container ship. Maersk is my favourite container line. Their ships look great!! :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!