ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BUFFALO - IMO 9313943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MAERSK BUFFALOAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313943Hits:3,263
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Departing Kotka, Finland bound for Dunkerque on 28/06/2007. IMO: 9313943 Call Sign: MLEX8 Operator: Maersk Line, TEU: 4170-4300 according to different sources (or even more as she´s a MAERSK-ship).

Update: Her rotation will be Kotka-Dunkerque-Le Havre-Marsaxlokk-Suez Canal Zone Terminal-Singapore-Yantian-Dalian. More accurate info by clicking the Maersk schedules and typing her name to the Vessel name field.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Istanbul
IMO:9313943
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219116000
Callsign:OXVE2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2012 Nov)
- Buffalo (Until 2012 Mar)
- Maersk Buffalo (Until 2011 Feb)
- Maersk (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,701 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:13.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°38’54.25” N, 33°1’12.83” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.5kts, 65° (66°)
Destination:
Location:Cylms
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
00:01:42 UTC
Last update:
2 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 06:00:02 UTCGb Fxs
2018 August 29th, 05:30:30 UTCCy Lms
2018 August 17th, 15:00:44 UTCDebrv Beanr
2018 August 16th, 11:00:21 UTCDe Brv
2018 August 14th, 19:30:38 UTCNl Rtm
2018 August 12th, 19:00:10 UTCGb Fxt
2018 July 26th, 11:00:34 UTCIl Asd
2018 July 25th, 06:00:29 UTCCy Lms
2018 July 14th, 23:00:14 UTCBe Ant
2018 July 13th, 03:00:10 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Ulf Kornfeld
Seago Istanbul
© bvdm
SEAGO ISTANBUL
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jul 05, 2007 20:06 (11 years ago)
Yeah, and she is fast. About 29 knots, one of the fastest containerliners. :-)
Stan Muller on Jul 05, 2007 15:20 (11 years ago)
Very straight lines. She looks rather fast.
thnx for posting.
rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!