ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAZIN ARAB - IMO 7904542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gilbert CAILLER [View profile]Title:MAZIN ARABAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:7904542Hits:634
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MAZIN ARAB - Jeddah.Upbound Loire river,passing St Nazaire...2007/6/30
Vessel Identification
Name:Mazin Arab
IMO:7904542
Former name(s):
- Fay (Until 1997 Apr)
- Herfah (Until 1996 Feb)
- Trade Candour (Until 1988)
- Bertram Rickmers (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,280 tons
Summer DWT:20,376 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bertram Rickmers
© DDGHANSA
BERTRAM RICKMERS
© pieter melissen
BERTRAM RICKMERS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Plagué on Jul 02, 2007 11:58 (11 years ago)
Joli cliché Gilbert avec ce 1er plan un peu remuant!!!
A +, Christian :lol:
Gilbert CAILLER on Jul 01, 2007 00:43 (11 years ago)
Hello Jan Carl.Thanks for your comments.We don't often see ships fitted of this sort of derricks like this old but beautiful lady,i like! B RGDS :-) Gilbert
Jan Carl Nielsen on Jun 30, 2007 18:07 (11 years ago)
Thats a pretty seldom shot! :-o

Here is the History of this ship:

1970 Bremer Vulkan,Bremen/1013aft,HDW/10main,Rickm/fwd

Freighter 14281 7904542

BERTRAM RICKMERS-86, Rickmers Linie KG, HH, D; Trade Candour-88, Wah Tung Sh, Pan; Herfah-96, Great Diamond SA, Pan; Fay-97, Fay Sh Co, Mal; Mazin Arab-, The Shipping Corp of Saudi Arabia, Dammam, Sau;

Measures: 3K11, 2B40, 10B15, 2B10, 480 TEU, 20.376 tdw, MAN, 9.243 kW, 17,5 kn;

Note: Main Cargo Section ex LEVERKUSEN-79 of HDW/10, other sections built 79
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 634 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!