ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERIAN - IMO 9081007

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Warwick Somerville [View profile]Title:MERIANAdded:Mar 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:9081007Hits:582
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
With Bunker No.5 along side.
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
27/03/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Irrawaddy Star
IMO:9081007
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016449
Callsign:D5GF8
Former name(s):
- Merian (Until 2014 Apr)
- H&,h Wave (Until 2009 Oct)
- Delmas Maputo (Until 2008 Jul)
- Merian (Until 2007 Sep)
- Delmas Maputo (Until 2007 Apr 17)
- Merian (Until 2007 Apr 12)
- Msc Santiago (Until 1999 Aug)
- Merian (Until 1997 Jul)
- Elite (Until 1997 Jun)
- Red Sea Elite (Until 1995 Jul 03)
- Merian (Until 1994 Sep 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,968 tons
Summer DWT:20,336 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°56’46.8” N, 102°17’46.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 294° (293°)
Destination:
Location:Yangon
Arrival:16th Dec 2016
21:00:11 UTC
Last update:
1 day 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 16th, 21:00:11 UTCYangon
2016 April 11th, 11:00:48 UTCMm Yangon
2016 April 4th, 05:00:14 UTCAew Sin
2015 October 24th, 20:00:01 UTCPkg W
2015 October 24th, 06:00:21 UTCPort Klang
2015 October 17th, 05:30:38 UTCTanjung Pelepas My
2015 October 12th, 12:00:46 UTCLaem Chabang Thai
2015 August 25th, 05:00:55 UTCSpg/pebga
2015 July 29th, 18:00:05 UTCMypbk
2015 July 21st, 06:00:24 UTCPkg
More Of This Ship
IRRAWADDY STAR
© Geir Vinnes
IRRAWADDY STAR
© Geir Vinnes
IRRAWADDY STAR
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 28, 2007 01:37 (9 years ago)
Top shot of her!

Thanks for posting this pic!

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!