ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JAMES PRIOR - IMO 5427631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:JAMES PRIORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:5427631Hits:1,089
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
JAMES PRIOR 26.06.2007 river Thames
IMO number : 5427631
Call Sign : MHMV
Gross tonnage : 191
Type of ship : Aggregates Carrier
Year of build : 1963
Built by J. Pollock, Sons & Co., Faversham (2131)
Flag : United Kingdom London
Owner JJ Prior
ex-JAMES P-95
Vessel Identification
Name:James Prior
IMO:5427631
MMSI:235052242
Callsign:MHMV
Former name(s):
- James P (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Aggregates Carrier
Gross tonnage:191 tons
Summer DWT:300 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
James Prior
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
JAMES PRIOR
© Robert J Smith
JAMES PRIOR
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ian G Hardie on Aug 04, 2007 21:38 (11 years ago)
You saying about the altered wheelhouse was she the one that got stuck under Westminster? bridge a few years ago

Regards
Ian
Adrian Green on Jul 11, 2007 11:33 (11 years ago)
I also have a soft spot for them. By coincidence the James Prior was at Fingringhoe over the weekend and they loaded her Monday evening. It is the first time I have seen her there for quite some time.
Ian G Hardie on Jul 08, 2007 19:59 (11 years ago)
It's the first time I have seen her for years I can remember her as the James P I have a soft spot for the Prior boat's

Regards
Ian
Adrian Green on Jul 08, 2007 19:14 (11 years ago)
It's good to see she is still running. She was a regular from Fingringhoe for as long as I can remember (although her wheel house seems to have been altered). Only the Brenda Prior and Francesca Prior seem to be running from Fingringhoe at the moment.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,089 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!