ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FREEWINDS - IMO 6810811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Federico Bolognini [View profile]Title:FREEWINDSAdded:Aug 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:6810811Hits:1,038
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Willemstad 29.06.07
Builder Aker Yards Oy, Turku
Former Name 1968 - 1987 Boheme
Cruising between ABC Islands
Aruba/Bonaire/Curacao

Vessel Identification
Name:Freewinds
IMO:6810811
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354993000
Callsign:H9CK
Former name(s):
- Boheme (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,780 tons
Summer DWT:7,500 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°24’17.4” N, 75°31’49.2” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 276° (278°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:4th Sep 2018
11:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 11:00:00 UTCCartagena
2018 June 28th, 10:00:02 UTCDominica
2018 March 31st, 11:00:57 UTCSanta Marta
2017 May 12th, 10:15:43 UTCDominica
2015 October 28th, 10:00:24 UTCAntigua
2012 June 22nd, 11:00:39 UTCRoseau Dom.
2012 June 15th, 09:30:19 UTCBasseterrest.k
2012 June 13th, 10:00:27 UTCSt. Johns
2012 June 6th, 10:00:31 UTCSt. Johns
2012 June 1st, 09:30:41 UTCBasseterre
More Of This Ship
FREEWINDS
© Arjan Elmendorp
FREEWINDS
© GRDN711
FREEWINDS
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Fotis Ikarus on Oct 03, 2007 19:58 (10 years ago)
She was built by OY Wärtsilä AB, at Turku. There were no Aker yards in 1968! 8-)
Federico Bolognini on Jul 05, 2007 20:39 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the info linerrich
Regards/Fede
Rich Turnwald on Jul 01, 2007 13:07 (11 years ago)
I believe she is owned and operated by the Church of Scientology, as their 'retreat/resort' ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!