ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC SEA - IMO 6518449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC SEAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6518449Hits:1,970
Location:Wivenhoe, Colchester, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
ATLANTIC SEA passing Wivenhoe on the river Colne in the eighties
ex-FRYKEN-71
IMO = 6518449
German flag
Coaster
1965
Yard = Krögerwerft - Rendsburg (1328)
ex-NORDFELD-74
ex-OKDINE-78 Oost Atlantic Lijn - Rotterdam
ex-ATLANTIC SEA-89
In 1984 flag Cyprus
ex-AMNA-95
ex-ALBARKA-3-03 flag Syria
MUHAISANI,
Flag Korea Democratic Republic
Owner AL MUHAISANI MS
Call Sign : HMZX2
Gross tonnage : 1165

[color=0000FF][font=Impact]Information from Jaap de Roode (Roode) & Equasis[/font][/color]

[b][color=CC66FF]Moved to correct catogrie[/color][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Albaraka 1
IMO:6518449
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677015100
Callsign:5IM251
Former name(s):
- Muhaisani (Until 2009)
- Albarka 3 (Until 2003 Oct)
- Amna (Until 1995 Apr)
- Atlantic Sea (Until 1989)
- Okdine (Until 1978)
- Nordfeld (Until 1974)
- Fryken (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,165 tons
Summer DWT:1,245 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDFELD
© adenanthos
NORDFELD
© miraflores
NORDFELD
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ian G Hardie on Jul 02, 2007 11:39 (11 years ago)
In those days the Colne was a hive of activite.
This was the only time I saw her happy memories

Regards
Ian
Ian G Hardie on Jul 02, 2007 11:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the information Jaap have updated photo

Regards
Ian
DEREK SANDS on Jul 01, 2007 15:05 (11 years ago)
A real blast from the past this one Ian.
Many happy memories for me on the Colne, so nice to see this shot. Remember her as FRYKEN originally, but saw her under this name to.
regards
Derek
Jaap de Roode on Jul 01, 2007 13:33 (11 years ago)
ATLANTIC SEA 1965
IMO = 6518449
Yard = Krögerwerft - Rendsburg (1328)
Build as FRYKEN, German flag
In 1971 NORDFELD.
In 1974 OKDINE, Oost Atlantic Lijn - Rotterdam
In 1978 ATLANTIC SEA.
In 1984 flag Cyprus
In 1989 AMNA.
In 1995 ALBARKA-3, flag Syria
In 2003 MUHAISANI, flag Korea Democratic Republic
In July 2007 registered in Equasis.
Regards
Jaap de Roode
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,970 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!