ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WATERSCHOUT - IMO 8708555

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:WATERSCHOUTAdded:Jul 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8708555Hits:1,241
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
[b][color=CC3300]WATERSCHOUT[/color][/b] Harwich harbour inbound for Felixstowe in the eighties
ex-VILLE DE VENUS-87
IMO number : 8708555
Launch Date: 12.6.87
Date of completion: 12.87
Type: Cargo ship
Flag: DEU Keel
Tons: 11977
DWT: 14245
Length overall: 156.9
LPP: 145.4
Beam: 22.9
Builder: Mathias-Thesen Wismar
Yard No: 170
Speed(kn):16
ex-WATERSCHOUT-88
ex-SEA LEOPARD-91
ex-NAUPLIUS-92
ex-ZIM BRASIL II-92
ex-LUCIENNE DELMAS-96
ex-MC SAPPHIRE-97
ex-FAS MERSIN-01
VN SAPPHIRE
Call Sign : XVJE
Flag : Vietnam
Manager VINALINES
Owner VAN LANG SHIPPING CO

[color=0000FF][font=Impact]Information from Equasis & Miramar[/font][/color]

[b][color=CC66FF]Moved to correct catogrie[/color][/b]

Vessel Identification
Name:Vn Sapphire
IMO:8708555
Former name(s):
- Mc Sapphire (Until 2001 Aug)
- Fas Mersin (Until 1999)
- Mc Sapphire (Until 1997)
- Lucienne Delmas (Until 1996 Oct)
- Zim Brasil Ii (Until 1996)
- Nauplius (Until 1992 Feb)
- Sea Leopard (Until 1992 Jan)
- Waterschout (Until 1991 Jul)
- Ville De Venus (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,977 tons
Summer DWT:14,101 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MC Sapphire
© Andreas Spörri
VN SAPPHIRE
© Ivan Meshkov
VN SAPPHIRE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!