ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YORKTOWN EXPRESS - IMO 9243174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:YORKTOWN EXPRESSAdded:Sep 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:9243174Hits:653
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Yorktown Express moored at Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (28-06-2007).
imo: 9243174
build: 2002
flag: USA
ex-name:
CP Shenandoah
TMM Colima
Contship Tenacity
China Kaohsiung
Vessel Identification
Name:Yorktown Express
IMO:9243174
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367168650
Callsign:WDD6127
Former name(s):
- Cp Shenandoah (Until 2007 Mar 30)
- Contship Tenacity (Until 2005 Nov)
- Tmm Colima (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,146 tons
Summer DWT:40,478 tons
Length:243 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Yorktown Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°37’55.33” N, 32°49’17.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.0kts, 260° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Charleston
Arrival:23rd Dec 2018
00:01:58 UTC
Last update:
1 second ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 4th, 01:00:31 UTCLondon
2018 September 13th, 13:00:04 UTCHouston
2018 September 7th, 00:00:36 UTCCharleston
2018 August 29th, 07:00:45 UTCLondon Gateway
2018 August 27th, 17:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 25th, 00:01:34 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 15th, 04:00:16 UTCNorfolk
2018 August 12th, 02:00:08 UTCSavannah
2018 August 7th, 09:00:33 UTCHouston
2018 August 6th, 23:00:35 UTCHuston
More Of This Ship
YORKTOWN EXPRESS
© LUC BARRY
YORKTOWN EXPRESS
© LUC BARRY
Yorktown Express
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 02, 2007 16:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,

It was the first time i saw her. The funnel is orange, but i can not recall if it was from Hapag-Lloyd.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Jul 01, 2007 20:27 (11 years ago)
Nice berth shot Marie-Anne, does she have a Hapag-Lloyd funnel.?

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!