ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FGS Eisvogel A1401 - IMO 8736198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:FGS Eisvogel A1401Added:May 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:8736198Hits:675
Location:Kiel, Germany
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Decommisioned Federal German Navy icebreaker Eisvogel - A1401
and decommisioned submarine U 12 S-191
seen in Wilhelmshaven on 07.06.07

The Type 721 Eisvogel class icebreakers is a two ship class built for the German Navy
by the Hitzler Werft shipyard of Lauenburg/Elbe. One of the icebreakers is still in service.
Callsign: DRLG
Pennant number: A1401
Name: Eisvogel
Launched: 1961
Commission date: March 11, 1961
Length: 38.85m
Beam: 9,70m
Draft: 3,75 m
Displacement: 560t
Propulsion: 2 Maybach MD655 diesel engines, together 1765kW at 1400 rpm
single controlled-pitch propeller, 3m diameter
Equipment: 140t Hitzler pitching device (for icebreaking)
Base: Kiel

Danke für die Daten Wilfried :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Eisvogel
IMO:8736198
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247239100
Callsign:IIPS2
Pennant no.:A1401
Former name(s):
- Eisvogel A1401 (Until 2009 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:359 tons
Summer DWT:188 tons
Length:38 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Trieste
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1961
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°57’46.57” N, 5°36’16.01” W
Status:Restricted
Speed, course:
4.8kts, 263°
Destination:
Location:Huelva
Arrival:5th Jul 2017
09:00:33 UTC
Last update:
10 months 27 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 5th, 09:00:33 UTCHuelva
2017 June 28th, 00:00:06 UTCOrder
2017 June 25th, 01:00:41 UTCMalta
2017 June 10th, 18:00:52 UTCTrieste
2017 June 10th, 18:00:19 UTCPalermo
2017 April 4th, 17:00:50 UTCPorto Torres
2017 March 4th, 08:00:10 UTCTrieste
2017 February 28th, 08:00:57 UTCDurres
2017 February 24th, 12:00:47 UTCAliaga
2017 January 12th, 12:00:43 UTCAliaga
More Of This Ship
EISVOGEL
© Emmanuel.L
EISVOGEL
© Emmanuel.L
EISVOGEL
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!