ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN ISLAND - IMO 8109242

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN ISLANDAdded:Jun 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:8109242Hits:1,260
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
OCEAN ISLAND 29,307/1983
Outbound from Tilbury Docks
Gravesend
July 1st 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Huahai
IMO:8109242
Former name(s):
- Ocean Island (Until 2011 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,307 tons
Summer DWT:46,745 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Golden Huahai
© lappino
OCEAN ISLAND
© Daniel Ferro
OCEAN ISLAND
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 04, 2007 06:30 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Derek

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jul 03, 2007 19:19 (10 years ago)
Great shot Ken
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jul 02, 2007 17:08 (10 years ago)
Thanks John, I couldn't agree more, it is a great pity that we do not see more like her these days, I have to say though that the times now make it easier to catch them.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Jul 02, 2007 08:36 (10 years ago)
Great study of this more interesting visitor to Tilbury Ken.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Jul 01, 2007 20:16 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, the weather was kind as well, pleased you like her.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Jul 01, 2007 19:06 (10 years ago)
I have to agree with Michael.
She looks fantastic.
Thanks Ken.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Jul 01, 2007 17:45 (10 years ago)
My pleasure to share it with you Michael, thanks for your kind comment.

Regards
Ken
Michael Brakhage on Jul 01, 2007 16:11 (10 years ago)
Great shot of this nice bulker, Ken. Thanks for sharing.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,260 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!