ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUPER - IMO 9029267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:robert etchell [View profile]Title:KUPERAdded:Jul 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9029267Hits:665
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
brand new bc ferry KUPER arving in chemainus bc on vancouver island may 18 2007 copyright photo robert etchell
Vessel Identification
Name:Kuper
IMO:9029267
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316009547
Callsign:CFN4618
Former name(s):
- John Atlantic Burr (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:537 tons
Summer DWT:250 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Victoria
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°58’48.84” N, 123°40’43.89” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 284° (211°)
Destination:
Location:Stuart Channel
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 December 31st, 07:01:09 UTCStuart Channel
2015 November 24th, 15:00:01 UTCCa Van
2014 December 31st, 07:01:43 UTCStuart Channel
2012 December 31st, 07:01:15 UTCStuart Channel
2011 December 31st, 07:01:57 UTCThetis Kuper Chem
2011 December 31st, 07:01:39 UTCThetis Chem Penekut
More Of This Ship
Kuper
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Kuper
© Flugel Horn
Kuper
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Dec 11, 2008 20:04 (9 years ago)
Hi there... interesting bit of history on this one... It was not really a brand new ferry, but rather they bought the MV John Atlantic Burr from Lake Powell in Utah (built 1985) cut it into four pieces, trucked it to Seattle, loaded it onto a barge then up to Vancouver where it was widened with an extra vehicle lane down the middle and significantly modified into what is now the MV Kuper. Seems surprising but not for BC Ferries... they have been significantly increasing the sise of many of their vessels since the late 1960's.

MV Kuper
Formerly MV John Atlantic Burr
Built: 1985, Bullfrog, Utah
Rebuilt: 2006, Vancouver, British Columbia
Length: 52.21 m (171'3.5)
Power: TBA
Service Speed: TBA
Gross Tonnage: 537
Car Capacity: 32
Passenger & Crew Capacity: 300
Route: Chemainus ↔ Thetis Island ↔ Kuper Island
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!