ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pacific Makassar - IMO 8201612

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:Pacific MakassarAdded:Jul 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201612Hits:986
Location:Mumbai, India
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pacific Makassar at Mumbai, India
May 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Hangchow
IMO:8201612
Former name(s):
- Pacific Makassar (Until 2011 Dec)
- Indotrans Makassar (Until 2006 Aug)
- Edward Oldendorff (Until 2004 Jun)
- Hoegh Duke (Until 2001 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,061 tons
Summer DWT:41,949 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOEGH DUKE
© mikedavies43
Pacific Makassar
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
Pacific Makassar
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
foggy on Jul 03, 2007 03:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Stumps!

yes, I believe she is one of the series built as Höegh Drake, Höegh Duke etc. I know Egon Oldendorff had all of these ships for a while and sold them off a few years ago.

BRGDS / foggy
stumps on Jul 02, 2007 11:54 (11 years ago)
Good shot and nice to see the old Butrerfields & Swire funnel still going . anyway, is she one of the three multi-purpose types built for Lief Hoegh , Oslo in the early 80's. Think one was built on the Tyne by Swan Hunter ? "Hoegh Drake" comes to mind .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!