ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NUMERIAN - IMO 8906963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:NUMERIANAdded:Jul 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8906963Hits:1,220
Location:Puerto Bolivar, Ecuador
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
NUMERIAN loading bananas at Puerto Bolivar, Ecuador May 1994.

Subsequent names:
POLAR BRASIL 1995 - 1998
HORNSTREAM 1998
POLAR BRASIL 1998 - 2005
BRASIL STAR 2005 - 2012

Built in Gdansk, Poland 1992.
Broken up in Turkey 2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brasil Star
IMO:8906963
Former name(s):
- Polar Brasil (Until 2005 Aug)
- Hornstream (Until 1998 Dec)
- Polar Brasil (Until 1998 Jan)
- Numerian (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,629 tons
Summer DWT:10,588 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR BRASIL
© Robert J Smith
BRASIL STAR
© Emmanuel.L
BRASIL STAR
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
apachio on Jul 03, 2007 06:26 (11 years ago)
Hi, nice picture!

And this man on boat near hull :-D ...it`s better for him to finished his work before ship will fully loaded...other way bosun will kick him :lol: :lol: :lol:

rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!