ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUN XXV - IMO 5409172

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:SUN XXVAdded:Jul 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5409172Hits:717
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Tilbury probably in the late 1960's
Operated by W H J Alexander Ltd (later London Tugs)
Flag: British
Built 1963
215 grt

Copy from old transparency
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Star
IMO:5409172
Former name(s):
- Sun Xxv (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:248 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUN XXV
© Malcolm Cranfield
SUN XXV
© Gary Markham
SUN XXV
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Jul 02, 2007 22:01 (11 years ago)
Great closeup shot Robert. Could do with a touch up,ill put it on my site touched up if you want to take it from there.

1963 SUN XXV, 1997 SAGA STAR

Registered: IMO 5409172 /(GBR)ON 304463
230 GRT, L35,39m(32,01), B8,67m, D3,607m(4,04) (116'1'(105'0')x28'5'x11'10'(13'3')) - fifi
1 scr, diesel 4tew 6cyl Mirrlees-Blackstone, 1810bhp-1546kW, sp 12kn

SUN XXV
1962 -10/12: Launched by 'Philip & Son Ltd' at Dartmouth (YN 1326)
1963 -xx/01: delivered to (Sun Tugs) 'W.H.J. Alexander Ltd' at London
(GBR flag, regd London, ON 304463, c/s MGAE)
1969: To 'London Tugs Ltd' at London (231 GRT)
1975: To 'ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co (London) Ltd' at London
199x: (248 GT, 74 NT)
1997: To 'Taipan Shipping Ltd', renamed SAGA STAR
('Taipan Shipping Ltd' seems to be based in Chaguaramas, Trinidad)
(BLZ flag)
1997 -28/11: arrived in Falmouth in tow of SAGA MOON (ex SUN XXVI), they sailed for the Caribbean on 29/11/1997
2004: To ??
2005: still in existence
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 717 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!