ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMAZON - IMO 5013648

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:AMAZONAdded:Aug 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5013648Hits:1,712
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Seen sailing from Tilbury probably in the late 1960's
Operated by Royal Mail Lines
Flag: British
Built 1959
20368 grt

Copy from old transparency
Vessel Identification
Name:Akarita
IMO:5013648
Former name(s):
- Akaroa (Until 1971)
- Amazon (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,081 tons
Summer DWT:9,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMAZON
© Malcolm Cranfield
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jul 03, 2007 18:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks guys, because the site was so slow last night, I never checked these scans until now and must appologise for the quality, I will have to do a bit of doctoring :-(

Bob
stumps on Jul 03, 2007 14:21 (11 years ago)
Excellent shot Robert - She had two sisters. From memory the"ARLANZA" and "ARALUEN" - Think they all ended up under the Shaw, Saville flag before being converted by Leif Hoegh into Vehicle Carriers .
Ben on Jul 02, 2007 22:09 (11 years ago)
Great shot Robert. A lovely looking ship,great lines
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!