ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wajdi Arab - IMO 7910797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Wajdi ArabAdded:Mar 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:7910797Hits:656
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Saudi Arabian general cargo vessel Wajdi Arab, bt. 1970, gt. 14281, of flushing on 17.7.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Wajdi Arab
IMO:7910797
Former name(s):
- Daphne (Until 1998 May)
- Herdah (Until 1996 Mar)
- Trade Concord (Until 1987)
- Renee Rickmers (Until 1986)
- Ludwigshafen (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,280 tons
Summer DWT:20,376 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Renee Rickmers
© simonwp
HERDAH
© Frafo
RENEE RICKMERS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred on Mar 03, 2006 10:57 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
"Wajdi Arab" is the former german "Renee Rickmers". She was built 1980 in Bremer Vulkan Werft using the midship section with the cargo gear of german Hapag-Lloyd MV "Ludwigshafen" which originally was built in 1970 by Deutsche Werft Hamburg-Finkenwerder as one of 4 Omni-class vessels. These 4 received midship container sections and kept trading with "Express" added to their names. The "Erlangen Express" is still around as "MSC Mee May", 36 years old. The midship section of "Leverkusen" was used for the sister vessel "Bertram Rickmers".
Best regards, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!