ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRISBANE STAR - IMO 7516371

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Walther [View profile]Title:BRISBANE STARAdded:Jul 03, 2007
Captured:January 01, 1995IMO:7516371Hits:1,618
Location:San Francisco, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MV Brisbane Star, photograph in San Francisco Bay 1995.
Vessel Identification
Name:P&o Nedlloyd Lyttelton
IMO:7516371
Former name(s):
- Singapore Star (Until 1998 Sep)
- Brisbane Star (Until 1998 Jan)
- La Fayette (Until 1993 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,910 tons
Summer DWT:25,254 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA FAYETTE
© Patrick Hill
LA FAYETTE
© Patrick Hill
LA FAYETTE
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Walther on Jul 03, 2007 09:13 (11 years ago)
1978 built, Polish made. Cegelski-Sulzer main and auxiliary engines with top speed of 24 knots. First owned by CGM of France until acquired by Blue Star Line UK Ltd. in 1994.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,618 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!