ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oceanos - IMO 5170991

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:OceanosAdded:Mar 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:5170991Hits:2,100
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Epirotiki's cruise ship Oceanos sailing from Durban in December 1989, at the start of her first cruising season for local tour operator TFC.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanos
IMO:5170991
Former name(s):
- Mykinai (Until 1971)
- Jean Laborde (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:7,554 tons
Summer DWT:6,090 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEANOS
© Clive Harvey
OCEANOS
© Clive Harvey
OCEANOS
© eptcpt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Langanke on Jul 29, 2008 00:57 (8 years ago)
Sunk off Africa. :-o
George Drossos on Dec 19, 2006 20:33 (9 years ago)
IMO: 5170991
Main engines: 2x 10cyl 62VTF-115, B&W
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!