ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF ISTANBUL - IMO 7800174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CITY OF ISTANBULAdded:Mar 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:7800174Hits:620
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 01/03/04
Vessel Identification
Name:Cap York
IMO:7800174
Former name(s):
- City Of Istanbul (Until 2004 Jul)
- Columbus Queensland (Until 2003 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,270 tons
Summer DWT:24,010 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© Chris Howell
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© john white
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Sep 23, 2006 18:20 (10 years ago)
Hi,

she's the former Hamburg-Süd vessel COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND.

Thanks for posting,
rgds Arne

1979 Seebeckwerft,Bremerhaven/1025
Freighter 21871

COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND-00, HSDG, Rudolf A. Oetker>Strait Nav Ltd, Lib; k.N-03, Ofer Bros Ltd, Haifa, Lib> Amtara Sh, Cyp;
City of Istanbul-, Amtara Sh, Mal;

1.045 TEU, 24.320 tdw, Sulzer, 10.500 kW, 17,5 kn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 620 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!