ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA MAID - IMO 8131154

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SEA MAIDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8131154Hits:1,158
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
MISTLEY QUAY 5/2004
Built 1984 by Nordsovaerftet, Ringkobing as *Lottelith* 1510gt

[wind-assisted] - 96 SEA MAID - 04 CAN GIO - 07 OMER N.

capsized & wrecked 18nm W Gedser 28.10.07 (8*); BU in two sections at Grenaa 8.3.08
Vessel Identification
Name:Omer N
IMO:8131154
Former name(s):
- Can Gio (Until 2007 May)
- Sea Maid (Until 2004 Apr)
- Lottelith (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,510 tons
Summer DWT:2,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOTTELITH
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
OMER N
© jens smit
Omer N
© Maritimeparts.com
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jul 16, 2005 10:31 (11 years ago)
Helo Ken The traffic at Mistley is in fits and starts I'm afraid. Some weeks there is not a ship at all. But this week we had three different ones all which I had never seen before. Since coasters got much bigger they seem less frequent here. We used to get information on expected vessels in the local paper. But since David Hazell no longer is the contributor this has discontinued. I am fortunate that I pass the Quay on my way to work in Felixstowe so thats how I get to take so many of the Mistley callers. Regards Derek
Ken Smith on Jul 15, 2005 20:03 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
As I was saying to John I am very familiar with Mistley and the area,I would be interested to know what the turnround of the ships is at Mistley, are they frequent or fits and starts, my shots from the Thames Refinery average a turn round of two ships a week or 10 days.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jul 11, 2005 19:38 (11 years ago)
I didt bother as Jonesy has posted a shot taken witin 2 hours of mine. regards Derek
Kent Malo on Jul 11, 2005 01:51 (11 years ago)
Great shot Derek, I was expecting to see the Tirador as well?? :-D
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 08, 2005 20:22 (11 years ago)
Nice one Derek. Nice looking vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!