ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Al Waaliyu - IMO 7383231

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lauro Filho [View profile]Title:Al WaaliyuAdded:Jul 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:7383231Hits:1,321
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Photo by Lauro Filho
Port of Santos - Brazil

Please visit www.pbase.com/portofsantos and enjoy !
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Waaliyu
IMO:7383231
Former name(s):
- Constantinople (Until 1994 Dec)
- Alara (Until 1992 Jul)
- Western Bell (Until 1987)
- Belnor (Until 1986)
- Norbulk (Until 1984)
- Melsomvik (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,575 tons
Summer DWT:38,406 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALARA
© BRIAN FISHER
ALARA
© BRIAN FISHER
Al Waaliyu
© Bruno Leonardo Pricoli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Bekkevold on Jun 09, 2009 04:46 (9 years ago)
Previous names:
1977- 1979 Melsomvik
1979 - 1984 Norbulk
1984 - 1986 Belnor
1986 - 1986 Western Bell
1986 - 1987 Stove Campbell
1987 - 1992 Alara
1992 - 1994 Constantinepole
1994 - Al Waaliyu

Built: Fredrikstad Mek. Verksted, Norway
Year: 1977
Owner: Simonsen & Astrup AS
Flag: NOR
Length: 193.45
Breadth: 26.32
Draught: 11.76
Engine: Horten-Sulzer 6RND76 BHP 12000
Speed: 16.0 knots




She was built as Melsomvik and was the last ship in a large series of sister ships built by Fredrikstad Mek Verksted in Fredrikstad for Scandinavian owners.

She was last spotted 8th. June 2009 i ballast northbound in the Gulf of Suez.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 12, 2007 01:42 (11 years ago)
Great photo Lauro
i know her as Alara.
many thanks
best regards
ilhan
Tony des Landes on Jul 08, 2007 20:05 (11 years ago)
Excellent shot.

Tony d
Tony des Landes on Jul 08, 2007 20:05 (11 years ago)
Excellent shot.

Tony d
asnyk on Jul 08, 2007 16:41 (11 years ago)
Beautiful bulker.Built 1977 Frederikstad,yn 427 as MELSOMVIK.Renamed 1979 NORBULK,1984 BELMOR,1986 STONE CAMPBELL,1986 WESTERN BELL,1987 ALARA,1992 CONSTANTINOPLE and 1994 AL WAALIYU,Panama.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,321 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!