ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NTANTOS I - IMO 9044944

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:NTANTOS IAdded:Jul 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:9044944Hits:2,308
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Abandoned at Kynosoura, Salamina, Attica, Greece on June 30, 2007. IMO 9044944. Ex-MANTO 1993-1998 (?).

Length: 30.9 m
Breadth: 10.92 m
Depth: 3.5 m
Draught: 1.85 m
GT: 317
NT: 104
DWT: 50
Built: 1993 Shipyard Beliard Polyship N.V.S.A., Oostende, Belgium (Hull No. 247)
Owner: A.T. Catamaran Lines, Piraeus
Call sign: LXNT
Flag: Luxembourg
Passengers: 192
Engine Builders: Motorenwerke Mannheim AG
Horse Power: 4.573 BHP
Speed: 45 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 2x48KW 380V 50Hz ac

Ntantos I had an unfortunate life, ordered by A.T. (Advanced Technology) Cruises, Piraeus as the Manto, a surface effect ship built in Belgium for operation across the Adriatic between various ports in Greece and Brindisi in Italy. Due to technical problems with the new design during the test period in Belgium, delivery of the vessel was delayed and she didn't arrive in Greece in time for the 1993 season. When she was introduced the following June it wasn't between Greece and Italy but between Turkey and Rhodes. She was later transferred to the Adriatic, however, in the summer of 1998 she operated between Patras and Durres. She grounded in Albanian waters in 1999, wasn't repaired and was brought to Kynosoura.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Ntantos I
IMO:9044944
Former name(s):
- Manto (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Air Cushion Passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:317 tons
Summer DWT:50 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1993
Builder (*):Beliard Polyship Scheepswerf
Oostend, Belgium
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ntantos I
© Jukka Koskimies
NTANTOS I
© Aleksi Lindström
NTANTOS I
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,308 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!