ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC STAR - IMO 7915096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:PACIFIC STARAdded:Sep 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7915096Hits:1,775
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving Auckland NZ 10 July 2007 on the "Cruise from Hell" as passengers described it.It took three tugs to move her from the berth. She slowed to a near stop once the tugs were released, and had a tug shadowing her down the channel. The weather was so bad that other vessels due to sail that night waited at their berths until the next morning. :-?


GROSS TONNAGE 35.265 tons
SUMMER DWT 5.630 tons
BUILD 1981
BUILDER AALBORG INDUSTRIES AALBORG - DENMARK
FLAG UK
CLASS SOCIETY LLOYD´S SHIPPING REGISTER
MANAGER SPLIT SHIPMANAGEMENT SPLIT - CROATIA
OWNER PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM NAVIGATION LONDON - U.K.

FORMER NAMES
until 2005 Dec 03 COSTA TROPICALE
until 2001 Jul 03 TROPICALE

FORMER FLAGS
until 2005 Dec 03 ITALY
until 2001 Jul 03 LIBERIA

2008 Mar 20 renamed OCEAN DREAM
FLAG MALTA
CLASS SOCIETY REGISTRO ITALIANO NAVALE
MANAGER PULLMANTUR CRUISES SHIPMANAGEMENT MADRID - SPAIN
OWNER ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES MIAMI FL - U.S.A.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7915096
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373297000
Callsign:3EWW6
Former name(s):
- Pacific Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Costa Tropicale (Until 2005 Oct)
- Tropicale (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,265 tons
Summer DWT:5,694 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°56’24.18” S, 47°54’32.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 217° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Uy Mvd
Arrival:13th Feb 2019
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 05:30:28 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 10th, 22:00:35 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 26th, 12:30:55 UTCJp Yok Daikoku L 7
2018 August 25th, 06:45:46 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 25th, 06:45:44 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:43 UTCJp Ukb
2018 August 7th, 09:00:09 UTCUs Sea
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:04 UTCPa Onx
2018 July 17th, 01:00:47 UTCCu Hav
2018 July 12th, 11:00:39 UTCUs Nyc
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,775 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!